Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Bergen Square Centerville Central Waterfront Fairview Gateway Liberty Park Morgan Village South Camden Waterfront South Whitman Park

CAMDEN, NJ 08104

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Camden County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 08104

Bergen Square · Centerville · Central Waterfront · Fairview · Gateway · Liberty Park · Morgan Village · South Camden · Waterfront South · Whitman Park

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The CAMDEN, NJ real estate market (08104) currently shows 77 active listings, with 32 pending sales. Homes are averaging 70 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 12 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 70 days on market compared to 41 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 5.9% year-over-year, from $164,950 to $174,725.

Whether you are buying or selling in CAMDEN, NJ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for CAMDEN, NJ 08104 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 21,656  ·  Density: 2,790.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $32,637

Typical home value: $80,452  ·  Homeownership: 32.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
77
⇧ 18.5% vs 65 last year
Pending
32
42% pending ratio
Median Price
$174,725
⇧ 5.9% vs $164,950 last year
Average Price
$172,575
⇧ 7.4% vs $160,697 last year
Days on Market
70
⇧ 70.7% vs 41 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$155
⇧ 9.2% vs $142/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,120 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 77 this year vs 65 last year
  • Days on market: 70 now vs 41 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $174,725 (+5.9% YoY)
  • Average: $172,575 (+7.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 4.6 miles — 1,246 listings ($743,316,257 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
08104Camden, NJ 081040.0 mi68$12,665,884$189,225$186,263
08107Oaklyn, NJ 081071.6 mi38$13,075,534$328,750$344,093
19148Philadelphia, PA 191482.1 mi225$82,388,475$327,225$366,171
08102Camden, NJ 081022.5 mi17$4,369,748$202,433$257,044
19147Philadelphia, PA 191472.6 mi160$101,141,600$502,500$632,135
08105Camden, NJ 081052.7 mi33$6,683,325$214,750$202,525
19107Philadelphia, PA 191073.5 mi102$57,539,118$293,500$564,109
08035Haddon Heights, NJ 080353.6 mi8$5,171,272$686,225$646,409
19102Philadelphia, PA 191023.8 mi56$45,911,208$341,998$819,843
08093Westville, NJ 080934.0 mi32$9,527,232$277,250$297,726
19103Philadelphia, PA 191034.1 mi212$286,205,088$599,000$1,350,024
19145Philadelphia, PA 191454.2 mi179$68,641,309$321,250$383,471
19122Philadelphia, PA 191224.6 mi116$49,996,464$329,900$431,004

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in CAMDEN, NJ 08104?

As of April 2026, there are 77 active listings in CAMDEN, NJ (zip code 08104), compared to 65 the prior year.

What is the median home price in CAMDEN, NJ 08104?

The median listing price in CAMDEN, NJ 08104 is $174,725 as of April 2026, a 5.9% increase from $164,950 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in CAMDEN, NJ?

Homes in CAMDEN, NJ 08104 spend an average of 70 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 41 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in CAMDEN, NJ 08104?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CAMDEN, NJ 08104 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 12 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 70 days on market compared to 41 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in CAMDEN, NJ?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CAMDEN, NJ 08104 save an estimated $3,495 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $174,725. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.