Call or Text (240) SELL-123

SEWELL, NJ 08080

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Gloucester County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The SEWELL, NJ real estate market (08080) currently shows 81 active listings, with 39 pending sales. Homes are averaging 15 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 25 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 15 days on market compared to 18 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 4.9% year-over-year, from $408,725 to $428,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in SEWELL, NJ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for SEWELL, NJ 08080 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 38,215  ·  Density: 504.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $114,725

Typical home value: $309,480  ·  Homeownership: 87.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
81
⇩ 23.6% vs 106 last year
Pending
39
48% pending ratio
Median Price
$428,750
⇧ 4.9% vs $408,725 last year
Average Price
$608,818
⇧ 40.9% vs $432,101 last year
Days on Market
15
⇩ 16.7% vs 18 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$218
⇩ 1.8% vs $222/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,965 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 81 this year vs 106 last year
  • Days on market: 15 now vs 18 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $428,750 (+4.9% YoY)
  • Average: $608,818 (+40.9% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 8.2 miles — 508 listings ($234,066,411 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
08080Sewell, NJ 080800.0 mi70$45,680,110$423,750$652,573
08090Wenonah, NJ 080903.2 mi24$9,841,392$385,950$410,058
08051Mantua, NJ 080513.8 mi26$7,399,262$272,725$284,587
08097Woodbury Heights, NJ 080974.4 mi11$3,880,173$300,000$352,743
08061Mount Royal, NJ 080615.8 mi8$3,655,336$473,750$456,917
08062Mullica Hill, NJ 080626.2 mi101$76,291,360$872,445$755,360
08312Clayton, NJ 083126.9 mi27$8,841,312$352,425$327,456
08021Clementon, NJ 080217.1 mi166$51,869,688$297,250$312,468
08056Mickleton, NJ 080567.3 mi8$3,586,904$375,725$448,363
08086Thorofare, NJ 080867.4 mi18$5,986,116$315,000$332,562
08031Bellmawr, NJ 080317.7 mi19$5,984,107$311,247$314,953
08049Magnolia, NJ 080498.0 mi17$5,949,048$352,500$349,944
08007Barrington, NJ 080078.2 mi13$5,101,603$386,750$392,431

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in SEWELL, NJ 08080?

As of April 2026, there are 81 active listings in SEWELL, NJ (zip code 08080), compared to 106 the prior year.

What is the median home price in SEWELL, NJ 08080?

The median listing price in SEWELL, NJ 08080 is $428,750 as of April 2026, a 4.9% increase from $408,725 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in SEWELL, NJ?

Homes in SEWELL, NJ 08080 spend an average of 15 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 18 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in SEWELL, NJ 08080?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SEWELL, NJ 08080 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 25 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 15 days on market compared to 18 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in SEWELL, NJ?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SEWELL, NJ 08080 save an estimated $8,575 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $428,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.