Call or Text (240) SELL-123

NEW CANAAN, CT 06840

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Western Connecticut Planning Region County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The NEW CANAAN, CT real estate market (06840) currently shows 82 active listings, with 47 pending sales. Homes are averaging 43 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 16 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 43 days on market compared to 48 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 0.1% year-over-year, from $2,871,000 to $2,874,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in NEW CANAAN, CT, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for NEW CANAAN, CT 06840 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 20,709  ·  Density: 360.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $250,001

Typical home value: $1,410,030  ·  Homeownership: 85.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
82
⇩ 16.3% vs 98 last year
Pending
47
57% pending ratio
Median Price
$2,874,750
⇧ 0.1% vs $2,871,000 last year
Average Price
$3,893,302
⇩ 5% vs $4,098,425 last year
Days on Market
43
⇩ 10.4% vs 48 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$655
⇩ 8.3% vs $714/sqft last year
Median Home Size
3,327 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 82 this year vs 98 last year
  • Days on market: 43 now vs 48 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $2,874,750 (+0.1% YoY)
  • Average: $3,893,302 (-5% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 10.2 miles — 300 listings ($732,867,900 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
06840New Canaan, CT 068400.0 mi64$255,090,560$3,014,375$3,985,790
06907Stamford, CT 069074.1 mi17$8,774,601$509,700$516,153
06897Wilton, CT 068974.5 mi40$54,605,960$1,172,750$1,365,149
10576Pound Ridge, NY 105765.3 mi10$25,719,780$2,612,500$2,571,978
06820Darien, CT 068205.6 mi26$125,791,250$3,447,250$4,838,125
06906Stamford, CT 069066.1 mi12$6,365,748$551,725$530,479
06853Norwalk, CT 068537.0 mi10$29,050,830$2,661,000$2,905,083
10506Bedford, NY 105067.3 mi13$38,592,450$1,925,000$2,968,650
06901Stamford, CT 069017.6 mi14$5,652,822$403,500$403,773
06883Weston, CT 068838.1 mi19$36,691,983$1,537,250$1,931,157
06870Old Greenwich, CT 068709.7 mi8$18,364,000$2,143,500$2,295,500
06878Riverside, CT 068789.8 mi10$42,245,660$4,248,249$4,224,566
06877Ridgefield, CT 0687710.2 mi57$85,922,256$845,750$1,507,408

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in NEW CANAAN, CT 06840?

As of April 2026, there are 82 active listings in NEW CANAAN, CT (zip code 06840), compared to 98 the prior year.

What is the median home price in NEW CANAAN, CT 06840?

The median listing price in NEW CANAAN, CT 06840 is $2,874,750 as of April 2026, a 0.1% increase from $2,871,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in NEW CANAAN, CT?

Homes in NEW CANAAN, CT 06840 spend an average of 43 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 48 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in NEW CANAAN, CT 06840?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, NEW CANAAN, CT 06840 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 16 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 43 days on market compared to 48 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in NEW CANAAN, CT?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in NEW CANAAN, CT 06840 save an estimated $57,495 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $2,874,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.