Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The OLD GREENWICH, CT real estate market (06870) currently shows 21 active listings, with 8 pending sales. Homes are averaging 14 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 14 days on market compared to 18 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 3.2% year-over-year, from $3,071,250 to $3,170,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in OLD GREENWICH, CT, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 8,096 · Density: 1,378.6/mi² · Median household income: $215,000
Typical home value: $1,565,240 · Homeownership: 80.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06870 | Old Greenwich, CT 06870 | 0.0 mi | 8 | $18,364,000 | $2,143,500 | $2,295,500 |
| 06901 | Stamford, CT 06901 | 2.4 mi | 14 | $5,652,822 | $403,500 | $403,773 |
| 06807 | Cos Cob, CT 06807 | 2.5 mi | 10 | $16,828,330 | $1,861,000 | $1,682,833 |
| 06906 | Stamford, CT 06906 | 3.9 mi | 12 | $6,365,748 | $551,725 | $530,479 |
| 10573 | Port Chester, NY 10573 | 5.7 mi | 27 | $21,009,348 | $635,975 | $778,124 |
| 06820 | Darien, CT 06820 | 5.8 mi | 26 | $125,791,250 | $3,447,250 | $4,838,125 |
| 10580 | Rye, NY 10580 | 7.3 mi | 26 | $106,161,796 | $3,911,750 | $4,083,146 |
| 06853 | Norwalk, CT 06853 | 7.4 mi | 10 | $29,050,830 | $2,661,000 | $2,905,083 |
| 11709 | Bayville, NY 11709 | 8.5 mi | 17 | $22,159,704 | $1,217,250 | $1,303,512 |
| 10528 | Harrison, NY 10528 | 8.7 mi | 10 | $25,481,560 | $2,667,250 | $2,548,156 |
| 10605 | White Plains, NY 10605 | 9.3 mi | 30 | $22,199,970 | $436,975 | $739,999 |
| 06840 | New Canaan, CT 06840 | 9.7 mi | 64 | $255,090,560 | $3,014,375 | $3,985,790 |
| 10504 | Armonk, NY 10504 | 10.0 mi | 31 | $109,487,815 | $3,066,450 | $3,531,865 |
As of April 2026, there are 21 active listings in OLD GREENWICH, CT (zip code 06870), compared to 23 the prior year.
The median listing price in OLD GREENWICH, CT 06870 is $3,170,000 as of April 2026, a 3.2% increase from $3,071,250 the prior year.
Homes in OLD GREENWICH, CT 06870 spend an average of 14 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 18 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, OLD GREENWICH, CT 06870 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 14 days on market compared to 18 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in OLD GREENWICH, CT 06870 save an estimated $63,400 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $3,170,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.