Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The WESTBROOK, CT real estate market (06498) currently shows 15 active listings, with 5 pending sales. Homes are averaging 24 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 15 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 24 days on market compared to 36 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 20% year-over-year, from $771,725 to $617,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in WESTBROOK, CT, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 6,829 · Density: 167.1/mi² · Median household income: $76,691
Typical home value: $401,251 · Homeownership: 80.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06498 | Westbrook, CT 06498 | 0.0 mi | 15 | $9,432,420 | $565,000 | $628,828 |
| 06413 | Clinton, CT 06413 | 3.4 mi | 44 | $28,548,608 | $674,125 | $648,832 |
| 06475 | Old Saybrook, CT 06475 | 4.2 mi | 24 | $30,485,328 | $1,018,725 | $1,270,222 |
| 06426 | Essex, CT 06426 | 4.8 mi | 10 | $12,907,780 | $1,066,225 | $1,290,778 |
| 06419 | Killingworth, CT 06419 | 7.7 mi | 14 | $7,930,888 | $532,425 | $566,492 |
| 06443 | Madison, CT 06443 | 8.7 mi | 53 | $65,872,110 | $854,472 | $1,242,870 |
| 06423 | East Haddam, CT 06423 | 11.7 mi | 14 | $17,730,958 | $1,300,000 | $1,266,497 |
| 06441 | Higganum, CT 06441 | 12.5 mi | 9 | $5,719,725 | $563,725 | $635,525 |
| 06357 | Niantic, CT 06357 | 13.1 mi | 26 | $16,311,880 | $482,500 | $627,380 |
| 11939 | East Marion, NY 11939 | 14.1 mi | 11 | $16,498,702 | $1,368,750 | $1,499,882 |
| 11957 | Orient, NY 11957 | 15.2 mi | 15 | $59,018,070 | $1,450,000 | $3,934,538 |
| 06420 | Salem, CT 06420 | 16.1 mi | 8 | $3,647,856 | $171,225 | $455,982 |
| 06385 | Waterford, CT 06385 | 16.5 mi | 34 | $19,859,570 | $532,475 | $584,105 |
As of April 2026, there are 15 active listings in WESTBROOK, CT (zip code 06498), compared to 30 the prior year.
The median listing price in WESTBROOK, CT 06498 is $617,250 as of April 2026, a 20% decrease from $771,725 the prior year.
Homes in WESTBROOK, CT 06498 spend an average of 24 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 36 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WESTBROOK, CT 06498 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 15 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 24 days on market compared to 36 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WESTBROOK, CT 06498 save an estimated $12,345 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $617,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.