Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The NIANTIC, CT real estate market (06357) currently shows 39 active listings, with 21 pending sales. Homes are averaging 17 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 17 days on market compared to 16 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 11.3% year-over-year, from $552,225 to $614,700.
Whether you are buying or selling in NIANTIC, CT, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 11,530 · Density: 420.5/mi² · Median household income: $94,010
Typical home value: $358,782 · Homeownership: 75.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06357 | Niantic, CT 06357 | 0.0 mi | 26 | $16,311,880 | $482,500 | $627,380 |
| 06333 | East Lyme, CT 06333 | 4.4 mi | 30 | $28,308,120 | $1,055,000 | $943,604 |
| 06371 | Old Lyme, CT 06371 | 6.3 mi | 28 | $46,663,540 | $962,500 | $1,666,555 |
| 06475 | Old Saybrook, CT 06475 | 9.0 mi | 24 | $30,485,328 | $1,018,725 | $1,270,222 |
| 06370 | Oakdale, CT 06370 | 9.7 mi | 12 | $6,815,928 | $523,425 | $567,994 |
| 06353 | Montville, CT 06353 | 9.7 mi | 1 | $260,000 | $260,000 | $260,000 |
| 06335 | Gales Ferry, CT 06335 | 10.6 mi | 15 | $7,056,900 | $395,000 | $470,460 |
| 06420 | Salem, CT 06420 | 11.2 mi | 8 | $3,647,856 | $171,225 | $455,982 |
| 06390 | Fishers Island, NY 06390 | 12.4 mi | 1 | $6,500,000 | $6,500,000 | $6,500,000 |
| 06355 | Mystic, CT 06355 | 12.8 mi | 25 | $38,196,150 | $1,010,000 | $1,527,846 |
| 06417 | Deep River, CT 06417 | 13.2 mi | 13 | $23,020,075 | $625,000 | $1,770,775 |
| 06339 | Ledyard, CT 06339 | 13.8 mi | 18 | $8,314,092 | $464,000 | $461,894 |
| 06334 | Bozrah, CT 06334 | 15.2 mi | 4 | $1,586,500 | $394,975 | $396,625 |
As of April 2026, there are 39 active listings in NIANTIC, CT (zip code 06357), compared to 40 the prior year.
The median listing price in NIANTIC, CT 06357 is $614,700 as of April 2026, a 11.3% increase from $552,225 the prior year.
Homes in NIANTIC, CT 06357 spend an average of 17 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 16 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, NIANTIC, CT 06357 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 17 days on market compared to 16 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in NIANTIC, CT 06357 save an estimated $12,294 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $614,700. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.