Call or Text (240) SELL-123

IVORYTON, CT 06442

Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The IVORYTON, CT real estate market (06442) currently shows 9 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 35 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 35 days on market compared to 9 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 25.8% year-over-year, from $575,975 to $724,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in IVORYTON, CT, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for IVORYTON, CT 06442 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 2,514  ·  Density: 269.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $97,115

Typical home value: $412,438  ·  Homeownership: 70.7%

Market Overview

Active Listings
9
⇧ 12.5% vs 8 last year
Pending
3
33% pending ratio
Median Price
$724,450
⇧ 25.8% vs $575,975 last year
Average Price
$1,026,352
⇧ 69.7% vs $604,800 last year
Days on Market
35
⇧ 288.9% vs 9 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$315
⇧ 15.8% vs $272/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,351 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 9 this year vs 8 last year
  • Days on market: 35 now vs 9 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $724,450 (+25.8% YoY)
  • Average: $1,026,352 (+69.7% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 15.8 miles — 236 listings ($235,680,527 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
06442Ivoryton, CT 064420.0 mi4$2,355,852$597,000$588,963
06417Deep River, CT 064172.0 mi13$23,020,075$625,000$1,770,775
06498Westbrook, CT 064982.7 mi15$9,432,420$565,000$628,828
06412Chester, CT 064124.8 mi5$2,819,645$599,725$563,929
06371Old Lyme, CT 063716.3 mi28$46,663,540$962,500$1,666,555
06438Haddam, CT 064388.4 mi3$7,500,000$2,500,000$2,500,000
06443Madison, CT 064439.5 mi53$65,872,110$854,472$1,242,870
06441Higganum, CT 0644111.1 mi9$5,719,725$563,725$635,525
06357Niantic, CT 0635712.0 mi26$16,311,880$482,500$627,380
06420Salem, CT 0642013.4 mi8$3,647,856$171,225$455,982
06422Durham, CT 0642214.9 mi11$13,751,023$884,000$1,250,093
06424East Hampton, CT 0642415.3 mi49$31,770,473$599,950$648,377
06370Oakdale, CT 0637015.8 mi12$6,815,928$523,425$567,994

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in IVORYTON, CT 06442?

As of April 2026, there are 9 active listings in IVORYTON, CT (zip code 06442), compared to 8 the prior year.

What is the median home price in IVORYTON, CT 06442?

The median listing price in IVORYTON, CT 06442 is $724,450 as of April 2026, a 25.8% increase from $575,975 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in IVORYTON, CT?

Homes in IVORYTON, CT 06442 spend an average of 35 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 9 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in IVORYTON, CT 06442?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, IVORYTON, CT 06442 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 35 days on market compared to 9 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in IVORYTON, CT?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in IVORYTON, CT 06442 save an estimated $14,489 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $724,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.