Call or Text (240) SELL-123

CANAAN, VT 05903

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Essex County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The CANAAN, VT real estate market (05903) currently shows 10 active listings. Homes are averaging 50 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 50 days on market compared to 23 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 28.2% year-over-year, from $292,450 to $375,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in CANAAN, VT, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for CANAAN, VT 05903 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 596  ·  Density: 3.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $57,125

Typical home value: $146,807  ·  Homeownership: 90.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
10
⇩ 9.1% vs 11 last year
Pending
0
0% pending ratio
Median Price
$375,000
⇧ 28.2% vs $292,450 last year
Average Price
$389,546
⇧ 21.1% vs $321,794 last year
Days on Market
50
⇧ 117.4% vs 23 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$154
⇩ 11% vs $173/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,439 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 10 this year vs 11 last year
  • Days on market: 50 now vs 23 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $375,000 (+28.2% YoY)
  • Average: $389,546 (+21.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 29.9 miles — 91 listings ($45,551,252 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
05903Canaan, VT 059030.0 mi7$2,465,946$281,225$352,278
05902Beecher Falls, VT 059026.5 mi3$786,999$260,000$262,333
05907Norton, VT 0590711.9 mi4$651,732$179,900$162,933
05846Island Pond, VT 0584614.3 mi13$5,626,673$422,500$432,821
03597West Stewartstown, NH 0359717.2 mi2$120,000$60,000$60,000
05830Derby Line, VT 0583019.7 mi7$2,177,581$298,250$311,083
05833East Charleston, VT 0583320.3 mi1$389,000$389,000$389,000
05872West Charleston, VT 0587222.8 mi4$6,410,668$340,000$1,602,667
03582Groveton, NH 0358224.6 mi9$3,001,122$289,550$333,458
03579Errol, NH 0357926.5 mi5$2,312,690$349,900$462,538
05832East Burke, VT 0583228.6 mi11$11,271,293$1,012,500$1,024,663
05867Sutton, VT 0586729.5 mi1$169,900$169,900$169,900
05855Newport, VT 0585529.9 mi24$10,167,648$284,700$423,652

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in CANAAN, VT 05903?

As of April 2026, there are 10 active listings in CANAAN, VT (zip code 05903), compared to 11 the prior year.

What is the median home price in CANAAN, VT 05903?

The median listing price in CANAAN, VT 05903 is $375,000 as of April 2026, a 28.2% increase from $292,450 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in CANAAN, VT?

Homes in CANAAN, VT 05903 spend an average of 50 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 23 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in CANAAN, VT 05903?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CANAAN, VT 05903 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 50 days on market compared to 23 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in CANAAN, VT?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CANAAN, VT 05903 save an estimated $7,500 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $375,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.