Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The WEST CHARLESTON, VT real estate market (05872) currently shows 4 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 148 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 148 days on market compared to 19 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 41.4% year-over-year, from $731,225 to $428,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in WEST CHARLESTON, VT, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 893 · Density: 11.3/mi² · Median household income: $45,134
Typical home value: $179,783 · Homeownership: 92.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05872 | West Charleston, VT 05872 | 0.0 mi | 4 | $6,410,668 | $340,000 | $1,602,667 |
| 05853 | Morgan, VT 05853 | 4.3 mi | 6 | $2,884,998 | $468,500 | $480,833 |
| 05829 | Derby, VT 05829 | 6.7 mi | 15 | $6,634,725 | $399,990 | $442,315 |
| 05855 | Newport, VT 05855 | 9.1 mi | 24 | $10,167,648 | $284,700 | $423,652 |
| 05846 | Island Pond, VT 05846 | 10.4 mi | 13 | $5,626,673 | $422,500 | $432,821 |
| 05907 | Norton, VT 05907 | 11.9 mi | 4 | $651,732 | $179,900 | $162,933 |
| 05867 | Sutton, VT 05867 | 13.5 mi | 1 | $169,900 | $169,900 | $169,900 |
| 05857 | Newport Center, VT 05857 | 14.3 mi | 6 | $6,497,448 | $1,046,250 | $1,082,908 |
| 05866 | Sheffield, VT 05866 | 16.0 mi | 2 | $375,000 | $187,500 | $187,500 |
| 05868 | Troy, VT 05868 | 16.8 mi | 1 | $289,900 | $289,900 | $289,900 |
| 05820 | Albany, VT 05820 | 18.3 mi | 2 | $1,584,000 | $792,000 | $792,000 |
| 05827 | Craftsbury Common, VT 05827 | 20.3 mi | 3 | $1,218,000 | $289,000 | $406,000 |
| 05859 | North Troy, VT 05859 | 20.9 mi | 16 | $6,335,872 | $389,950 | $395,992 |
As of April 2026, there are 4 active listings in WEST CHARLESTON, VT (zip code 05872), compared to 3 the prior year.
The median listing price in WEST CHARLESTON, VT 05872 is $428,500 as of April 2026, a 41.4% decrease from $731,225 the prior year.
Homes in WEST CHARLESTON, VT 05872 spend an average of 148 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 19 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WEST CHARLESTON, VT 05872 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 148 days on market compared to 19 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WEST CHARLESTON, VT 05872 save an estimated $8,570 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $428,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.