Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The DERBY, VT real estate market (05829) currently shows 16 active listings, with 5 pending sales. Homes are averaging 104 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 104 days on market compared to 17 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 25.4% year-over-year, from $342,475 to $429,495.
Whether you are buying or selling in DERBY, VT, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,683 · Density: 27.2/mi² · Median household income: $65,417
Typical home value: $215,189 · Homeownership: 73.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05829 | Derby, VT 05829 | 0.0 mi | 15 | $6,634,725 | $399,990 | $442,315 |
| 05855 | Newport, VT 05855 | 6.0 mi | 24 | $10,167,648 | $284,700 | $423,652 |
| 05853 | Morgan, VT 05853 | 6.9 mi | 6 | $2,884,998 | $468,500 | $480,833 |
| 05860 | Orleans, VT 05860 | 10.7 mi | 8 | $5,257,624 | $339,000 | $657,203 |
| 05857 | Newport Center, VT 05857 | 11.5 mi | 6 | $6,497,448 | $1,046,250 | $1,082,908 |
| 05822 | Barton, VT 05822 | 14.2 mi | 6 | $2,323,350 | $342,000 | $387,225 |
| 05846 | Island Pond, VT 05846 | 15.0 mi | 13 | $5,626,673 | $422,500 | $432,821 |
| 05859 | North Troy, VT 05859 | 17.7 mi | 16 | $6,335,872 | $389,950 | $395,992 |
| 05871 | West Burke, VT 05871 | 19.6 mi | 5 | $2,667,325 | $213,675 | $533,465 |
| 05867 | Sutton, VT 05867 | 20.0 mi | 1 | $169,900 | $169,900 | $169,900 |
| 05839 | Glover, VT 05839 | 20.5 mi | 3 | $1,161,750 | $250,000 | $387,250 |
| 05866 | Sheffield, VT 05866 | 21.9 mi | 2 | $375,000 | $187,500 | $187,500 |
| 05827 | Craftsbury Common, VT 05827 | 23.5 mi | 3 | $1,218,000 | $289,000 | $406,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 16 active listings in DERBY, VT (zip code 05829), compared to 10 the prior year.
The median listing price in DERBY, VT 05829 is $429,495 as of April 2026, a 25.4% increase from $342,475 the prior year.
Homes in DERBY, VT 05829 spend an average of 104 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 17 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, DERBY, VT 05829 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 104 days on market compared to 17 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in DERBY, VT 05829 save an estimated $8,590 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $429,495. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.