Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The THORNDIKE, ME real estate market (04986) currently shows 4 active listings. Homes are averaging 151 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 151 days on market compared to 102 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 12.7% year-over-year, from $408,200 to $459,950.
Whether you are buying or selling in THORNDIKE, ME, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,382 · Density: 16.9/mi² · Median household income: $57,463
Typical home value: $151,900 · Homeownership: 81.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04986 | Thorndike, ME 04986 | 0.0 mi | 5 | $1,738,395 | $358,675 | $347,679 |
| 04941 | Freedom, ME 04941 | 7.2 mi | 7 | $2,330,860 | $359,900 | $332,980 |
| 04987 | Troy, ME 04987 | 8.9 mi | 1 | $249,900 | $249,900 | $249,900 |
| 04952 | Morrill, ME 04952 | 10.7 mi | 4 | $720,000 | $172,000 | $180,000 |
| 04932 | Dixmont, ME 04932 | 10.8 mi | 4 | $1,139,900 | $339,950 | $284,975 |
| 04922 | Burnham, ME 04922 | 12.1 mi | 4 | $1,077,332 | $294,000 | $269,333 |
| 04949 | Liberty, ME 04949 | 14.1 mi | 7 | $3,862,250 | $418,500 | $551,750 |
| 04974 | Searsport, ME 04974 | 15.1 mi | 16 | $8,822,928 | $399,500 | $551,433 |
| 04434 | Etna, ME 04434 | 16.7 mi | 3 | $1,157,499 | $497,500 | $385,833 |
| 04901 | Waterville, ME 04901 | 17.1 mi | 51 | $14,096,757 | $262,625 | $276,407 |
| 04358 | South China, ME 04358 | 17.9 mi | 17 | $8,471,882 | $413,500 | $498,346 |
| 04444 | Hampden, ME 04444 | 18.1 mi | 30 | $17,841,300 | $517,500 | $594,710 |
| 04967 | Pittsfield, ME 04967 | 18.4 mi | 7 | $1,953,742 | $272,000 | $279,106 |
As of April 2026, there are 4 active listings in THORNDIKE, ME (zip code 04986), compared to 6 the prior year.
The median listing price in THORNDIKE, ME 04986 is $459,950 as of April 2026, a 12.7% increase from $408,200 the prior year.
Homes in THORNDIKE, ME 04986 spend an average of 151 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 102 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, THORNDIKE, ME 04986 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 151 days on market compared to 102 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in THORNDIKE, ME 04986 save an estimated $9,199 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $459,950. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.