Call or Text (240) SELL-123

WATERVILLE, ME 04901

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Kennebec County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The WATERVILLE, ME real estate market (04901) currently shows 56 active listings, with 16 pending sales. Homes are averaging 38 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 38 days on market compared to 31 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 4.5% year-over-year, from $292,750 to $279,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in WATERVILLE, ME, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for WATERVILLE, ME 04901 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 26,463  ·  Density: 129.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $50,835

Typical home value: $166,601  ·  Homeownership: 58.7%

Market Overview

Active Listings
56
⇧ 12% vs 50 last year
Pending
16
29% pending ratio
Median Price
$279,450
⇩ 4.5% vs $292,750 last year
Average Price
$313,368
⇩ 3.4% vs $324,428 last year
Days on Market
38
⇧ 22.6% vs 31 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$176
⇧ 7.3% vs $164/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,675 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 56 this year vs 50 last year
  • Days on market: 38 now vs 31 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $279,450 (-4.5% YoY)
  • Average: $313,368 (-3.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 21.4 miles — 168 listings ($58,680,872 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
04901Waterville, ME 049010.0 mi51$14,096,757$262,625$276,407
04937Fairfield, ME 049377.6 mi13$3,365,232$233,700$258,864
04989Vassalboro, ME 049899.4 mi19$9,403,442$429,975$494,918
04988Unity, ME 0498810.8 mi5$1,831,250$339,750$366,250
04978Smithfield, ME 0497812.9 mi3$878,400$290,000$292,800
04354Palermo, ME 0435413.0 mi4$1,919,900$374,950$479,975
04941Freedom, ME 0494114.6 mi7$2,330,860$359,900$332,980
04924Canaan, ME 0492415.6 mi7$2,552,375$368,725$364,625
04363Windsor, ME 0436316.8 mi9$4,374,252$490,000$486,028
04957Norridgewock, ME 0495717.1 mi6$2,246,700$246,950$374,450
04976Skowhegan, ME 0497617.6 mi31$9,457,511$286,725$305,081
04352Mount Vernon, ME 0435220.3 mi5$3,091,625$499,500$618,325
04574Washington, ME 0457421.4 mi8$3,132,568$364,000$391,571

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in WATERVILLE, ME 04901?

As of April 2026, there are 56 active listings in WATERVILLE, ME (zip code 04901), compared to 50 the prior year.

What is the median home price in WATERVILLE, ME 04901?

The median listing price in WATERVILLE, ME 04901 is $279,450 as of April 2026, a 4.5% decrease from $292,750 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in WATERVILLE, ME?

Homes in WATERVILLE, ME 04901 spend an average of 38 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 31 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in WATERVILLE, ME 04901?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WATERVILLE, ME 04901 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 38 days on market compared to 31 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in WATERVILLE, ME?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WATERVILLE, ME 04901 save an estimated $5,589 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $279,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.