Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Dirigo Corner

SOUTH CHINA, ME 04358

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Kennebec County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The SOUTH CHINA, ME real estate market (04358) currently shows 10 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 93 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 93 days on market compared to 23 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 3.9% year-over-year, from $469,900 to $451,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in SOUTH CHINA, ME, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for SOUTH CHINA, ME 04358 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 4,434  ·  Density: 34.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $94,645

Typical home value: $212,720  ·  Homeownership: 93.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
10
⇩ 16.7% vs 12 last year
Pending
1
10% pending ratio
Median Price
$451,500
⇩ 3.9% vs $469,900 last year
Average Price
$527,948
⇩ 18.6% vs $648,581 last year
Days on Market
93
⇧ 304.3% vs 23 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$254
⇩ 11.5% vs $287/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,040 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 10 this year vs 12 last year
  • Days on market: 93 now vs 23 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $451,500 (-3.9% YoY)
  • Average: $527,948 (-18.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 19.3 miles — 115 listings ($52,274,907 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
04358South China, ME 043580.0 mi17$8,471,882$413,500$498,346
04989Vassalboro, ME 049895.7 mi19$9,403,442$429,975$494,918
04910Albion, ME 049108.2 mi4$1,257,200$272,900$314,300
04949Liberty, ME 0494910.1 mi7$3,862,250$418,500$551,750
04941Freedom, ME 0494111.9 mi7$2,330,860$359,900$332,980
04348Jefferson, ME 0434814.1 mi10$5,378,030$532,250$537,803
04353Whitefield, ME 0435315.2 mi4$1,258,532$399,900$314,633
04347Hallowell, ME 0434716.5 mi17$7,784,096$391,375$457,888
04862Union, ME 0486216.6 mi11$5,574,437$444,500$506,767
04973Searsmont, ME 0497317.2 mi3$1,203,249$384,250$401,083
04351Manchester, ME 0435117.3 mi7$3,292,534$406,175$470,362
04986Thorndike, ME 0498617.8 mi5$1,738,395$358,675$347,679
04952Morrill, ME 0495219.3 mi4$720,000$172,000$180,000

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in SOUTH CHINA, ME 04358?

As of April 2026, there are 10 active listings in SOUTH CHINA, ME (zip code 04358), compared to 12 the prior year.

What is the median home price in SOUTH CHINA, ME 04358?

The median listing price in SOUTH CHINA, ME 04358 is $451,500 as of April 2026, a 3.9% decrease from $469,900 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in SOUTH CHINA, ME?

Homes in SOUTH CHINA, ME 04358 spend an average of 93 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 23 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in SOUTH CHINA, ME 04358?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SOUTH CHINA, ME 04358 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 93 days on market compared to 23 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in SOUTH CHINA, ME?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SOUTH CHINA, ME 04358 save an estimated $9,030 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $451,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.