Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The NEWCASTLE, ME real estate market (04553) currently shows 6 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 42 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 42 days on market compared to 135 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 22.1% year-over-year, from $994,250 to $775,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in NEWCASTLE, ME, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,766 · Density: 23.5/mi² · Median household income: $81,979
Typical home value: $382,966 · Homeownership: 78.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04553 | Newcastle, ME 04553 | 0.0 mi | 8 | $6,657,440 | $775,000 | $832,180 |
| 04535 | Alna, ME 04535 | 4.2 mi | 1 | $475,000 | $475,000 | $475,000 |
| 04555 | Nobleboro, ME 04555 | 6.2 mi | 7 | $5,141,983 | $572,450 | $734,569 |
| 04578 | Wiscasset, ME 04578 | 7.6 mi | 14 | $9,798,320 | $599,250 | $699,880 |
| 04342 | Dresden, ME 04342 | 8.6 mi | 3 | $1,761,000 | $587,000 | $587,000 |
| 04537 | Boothbay, ME 04537 | 10.4 mi | 7 | $3,805,900 | $499,000 | $543,700 |
| 04572 | Waldoboro, ME 04572 | 10.9 mi | 14 | $8,342,698 | $389,000 | $595,907 |
| 04579 | Woolwich, ME 04579 | 11.5 mi | 1 | $429,000 | $429,000 | $429,000 |
| 04547 | Friendship, ME 04547 | 12.7 mi | 8 | $3,830,536 | $365,500 | $478,817 |
| 04538 | Boothbay Harbor, ME 04538 | 13.5 mi | 14 | $13,359,416 | $803,125 | $954,244 |
| 04008 | Bowdoinham, ME 04008 | 14.5 mi | 2 | $1,532,500 | $766,250 | $766,250 |
| 04544 | East Boothbay, ME 04544 | 14.9 mi | 3 | $2,369,001 | $889,000 | $789,667 |
| 04563 | Cushing, ME 04563 | 15.8 mi | 11 | $8,719,568 | $773,500 | $792,688 |
As of April 2026, there are 6 active listings in NEWCASTLE, ME (zip code 04553), compared to 8 the prior year.
The median listing price in NEWCASTLE, ME 04553 is $775,000 as of April 2026, a 22.1% decrease from $994,250 the prior year.
Homes in NEWCASTLE, ME 04553 spend an average of 42 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 135 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, NEWCASTLE, ME 04553 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 42 days on market compared to 135 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in NEWCASTLE, ME 04553 save an estimated $15,500 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $775,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.