Call or Text (240) SELL-123
North Baldwin

EAST BALDWIN, ME 04024

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Cumberland County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The EAST BALDWIN, ME real estate market (04024) currently shows 2 active listings. Homes are averaging 195 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 195 days on market compared to 9 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 5.6% year-over-year, from $524,250 to $494,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in EAST BALDWIN, ME, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for EAST BALDWIN, ME 04024 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 432  ·  Density: 11.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $63,700

Typical home value: $225,361  ·  Homeownership: 80.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
2
⇩ 33.3% vs 3 last year
Pending
0
0% pending ratio
Median Price
$494,750
⇩ 5.6% vs $524,250 last year
Average Price
$494,750
⇩ 5.6% vs $524,250 last year
Days on Market
195
⇧ 2066.7% vs 9 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$337
⇧ 53.9% vs $219/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,556 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 2 this year vs 3 last year
  • Days on market: 195 now vs 9 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $494,750 (-5.6% YoY)
  • Average: $494,750 (-5.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 17.8 miles — 167 listings ($90,586,690 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
04024East Baldwin, ME 040240.0 mi3$1,493,751$464,750$497,917
04029Sebago, ME 040294.2 mi7$4,929,897$674,900$704,271
04049Limington, ME 040497.0 mi11$7,173,474$529,975$652,134
04041Hiram, ME 040417.7 mi3$1,302,750$434,250$434,250
04055Naples, ME 040559.8 mi23$10,752,500$399,999$467,500
04048Limerick, ME 0404811.5 mi16$7,324,368$452,000$457,773
04022Denmark, ME 0402211.9 mi8$3,753,336$409,500$469,167
04047Parsonsfield, ME 0404713.6 mi6$2,321,148$389,225$386,858
04062Windham, ME 0406213.8 mi42$26,681,172$599,000$635,266
04061North Waterboro, ME 0406114.3 mi8$3,857,416$452,400$482,177
04009Bridgton, ME 0400915.0 mi34$18,701,938$449,675$550,057
04030East Waterboro, ME 0403016.8 mi1$601,250$601,250$601,250
04095West Newfield, ME 0409517.8 mi5$1,693,690$345,375$338,738

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in EAST BALDWIN, ME 04024?

As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in EAST BALDWIN, ME (zip code 04024), compared to 3 the prior year.

What is the median home price in EAST BALDWIN, ME 04024?

The median listing price in EAST BALDWIN, ME 04024 is $494,750 as of April 2026, a 5.6% decrease from $524,250 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in EAST BALDWIN, ME?

Homes in EAST BALDWIN, ME 04024 spend an average of 195 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 9 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in EAST BALDWIN, ME 04024?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, EAST BALDWIN, ME 04024 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 195 days on market compared to 9 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in EAST BALDWIN, ME?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in EAST BALDWIN, ME 04024 save an estimated $9,895 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $494,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.