Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The WARWICK, RI real estate market (02889) currently shows 87 active listings, with 54 pending sales. Homes are averaging 32 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 12 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 32 days on market compared to 28 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 11.6% year-over-year, from $429,900 to $479,675.
Whether you are buying or selling in WARWICK, RI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 28,209 · Density: 1,288.1/mi² · Median household income: $81,226
Typical home value: $281,394 · Homeownership: 78.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02889 | Warwick, RI 02889 | 0.0 mi | 72 | $35,534,952 | $477,100 | $493,541 |
| 02886 | Warwick, RI 02886 | 3.5 mi | 75 | $36,476,025 | $459,500 | $486,347 |
| 02910 | Cranston, RI 02910 | 5.3 mi | 34 | $14,968,194 | $406,175 | $440,241 |
| 02905 | Providence, RI 02905 | 5.7 mi | 34 | $14,761,406 | $418,500 | $434,159 |
| 02893 | West Warwick, RI 02893 | 6.4 mi | 57 | $23,610,540 | $404,900 | $414,220 |
| 02907 | Providence, RI 02907 | 6.6 mi | 18 | $8,035,794 | $452,150 | $446,433 |
| 02818 | East Greenwich, RI 02818 | 6.9 mi | 65 | $72,561,320 | $779,473 | $1,116,328 |
| 02914 | East Providence, RI 02914 | 7.5 mi | 20 | $9,063,600 | $449,900 | $453,180 |
| 02903 | Providence, RI 02903 | 7.9 mi | 20 | $9,242,760 | $468,500 | $462,138 |
| 02852 | North Kingstown, RI 02852 | 8.9 mi | 47 | $66,425,899 | $762,463 | $1,413,317 |
| 02908 | Providence, RI 02908 | 9.5 mi | 45 | $21,378,825 | $432,225 | $475,085 |
| 02771 | Seekonk, MA 02771 | 9.9 mi | 15 | $9,999,105 | $561,950 | $666,607 |
| 02831 | Hope, RI 02831 | 10.3 mi | 16 | $15,004,352 | $807,400 | $937,772 |
As of April 2026, there are 87 active listings in WARWICK, RI (zip code 02889), compared to 99 the prior year.
The median listing price in WARWICK, RI 02889 is $479,675 as of April 2026, a 11.6% increase from $429,900 the prior year.
Homes in WARWICK, RI 02889 spend an average of 32 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 28 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WARWICK, RI 02889 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 12 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 32 days on market compared to 28 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WARWICK, RI 02889 save an estimated $9,594 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $479,675. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.