Call or Text (240) SELL-123

WEST DENNIS, MA 02670

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Barnstable County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The WEST DENNIS, MA real estate market (02670) currently shows 9 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 12 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 12 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 12 days on market compared to 32 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 12.9% year-over-year, from $754,225 to $657,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in WEST DENNIS, MA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for WEST DENNIS, MA 02670 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,340  ·  Density: 243.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $81,250

Typical home value: $572,080  ·  Homeownership: 80.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
9
⇩ 57.1% vs 21 last year
Pending
2
22% pending ratio
Median Price
$657,000
⇩ 12.9% vs $754,225 last year
Average Price
$1,160,113
⇧ 8.8% vs $1,066,245 last year
Days on Market
12
⇩ 62.5% vs 32 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$959
⇧ 36.2% vs $704/sqft last year
Median Home Size
829 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 9 this year vs 21 last year
  • Days on market: 12 now vs 32 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $657,000 (-12.9% YoY)
  • Average: $1,160,113 (+8.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 12.7 miles — 257 listings ($440,705,744 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
02670West Dennis, MA 026700.0 mi7$4,648,000$649,000$664,000
02639Dennis Port, MA 026391.9 mi28$18,681,264$471,725$667,188
02660South Dennis, MA 026603.4 mi15$35,952,720$1,086,250$2,396,848
02675Yarmouth Port, MA 026754.3 mi28$21,015,008$686,250$750,536
02646Harwich Port, MA 026465.2 mi11$9,056,850$723,750$823,350
02601Hyannis, MA 026016.3 mi34$21,963,422$593,000$645,983
02641East Dennis, MA 026416.4 mi10$19,682,710$1,013,000$1,968,271
02647Hyannis Port, MA 026477.4 mi2$21,800,000$10,900,000$10,900,000
02659South Chatham, MA 026597.8 mi6$13,937,628$2,371,175$2,322,938
02632Centerville, MA 026329.2 mi30$43,191,240$953,750$1,439,708
02668West Barnstable, MA 0266810.4 mi8$8,950,768$1,214,000$1,118,846
02655Osterville, MA 0265511.6 mi28$131,462,184$2,764,500$4,695,078
02653Orleans, MA 0265312.7 mi50$90,363,950$1,312,250$1,807,279

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in WEST DENNIS, MA 02670?

As of April 2026, there are 9 active listings in WEST DENNIS, MA (zip code 02670), compared to 21 the prior year.

What is the median home price in WEST DENNIS, MA 02670?

The median listing price in WEST DENNIS, MA 02670 is $657,000 as of April 2026, a 12.9% decrease from $754,225 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in WEST DENNIS, MA?

Homes in WEST DENNIS, MA 02670 spend an average of 12 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 32 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in WEST DENNIS, MA 02670?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WEST DENNIS, MA 02670 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 12 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 12 days on market compared to 32 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in WEST DENNIS, MA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WEST DENNIS, MA 02670 save an estimated $13,140 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $657,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.