Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The HYANNIS, MA real estate market (02601) currently shows 48 active listings, with 20 pending sales. Homes are averaging 35 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 6 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 35 days on market compared to 31 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 12.4% year-over-year, from $659,000 to $577,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in HYANNIS, MA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 17,178 · Density: 756.4/mi² · Median household income: $63,432
Typical home value: $364,615 · Homeownership: 50.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02601 | Hyannis, MA 02601 | 0.0 mi | 34 | $21,963,422 | $593,000 | $645,983 |
| 02647 | Hyannis Port, MA 02647 | 2.1 mi | 2 | $21,800,000 | $10,900,000 | $10,900,000 |
| 02630 | Barnstable, MA 02630 | 2.6 mi | 11 | $26,057,053 | $1,185,000 | $2,368,823 |
| 02637 | Cummaquid, MA 02637 | 3.3 mi | 2 | $9,950,000 | $4,975,000 | $4,975,000 |
| 02668 | West Barnstable, MA 02668 | 4.8 mi | 8 | $8,950,768 | $1,214,000 | $1,118,846 |
| 02655 | Osterville, MA 02655 | 5.5 mi | 28 | $131,462,184 | $2,764,500 | $4,695,078 |
| 02648 | Marstons Mills, MA 02648 | 6.4 mi | 16 | $23,548,368 | $766,000 | $1,471,773 |
| 02660 | South Dennis, MA 02660 | 7.9 mi | 15 | $35,952,720 | $1,086,250 | $2,396,848 |
| 02639 | Dennis Port, MA 02639 | 8.2 mi | 28 | $18,681,264 | $471,725 | $667,188 |
| 02671 | West Harwich, MA 02671 | 9.4 mi | 16 | $14,915,632 | $707,000 | $932,227 |
| 02563 | Sandwich, MA 02563 | 10.6 mi | 42 | $43,002,792 | $768,675 | $1,023,876 |
| 02644 | Forestdale, MA 02644 | 11.4 mi | 8 | $6,063,224 | $664,750 | $757,903 |
| 02645 | Harwich, MA 02645 | 12.3 mi | 32 | $73,977,088 | $2,125,000 | $2,311,784 |
As of April 2026, there are 48 active listings in HYANNIS, MA (zip code 02601), compared to 54 the prior year.
The median listing price in HYANNIS, MA 02601 is $577,250 as of April 2026, a 12.4% decrease from $659,000 the prior year.
Homes in HYANNIS, MA 02601 spend an average of 35 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 31 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HYANNIS, MA 02601 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 6 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 35 days on market compared to 31 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HYANNIS, MA 02601 save an estimated $11,545 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $577,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.