Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The EDGARTOWN, MA real estate market (02539) currently shows 47 active listings, with 7 pending sales. Homes are averaging 59 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 20 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 59 days on market compared to 42 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 30.4% year-over-year, from $2,922,000 to $3,810,750.
Whether you are buying or selling in EDGARTOWN, MA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 5,159 · Density: 74.3/mi² · Median household income: $79,127
Typical home value: $1,054,220 · Homeownership: 75.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02539 | Edgartown, MA 02539 | 0.0 mi | 51 | $189,281,094 | $2,750,000 | $3,711,394 |
| 02568 | Vineyard Haven, MA 02568 | 6.1 mi | 32 | $78,563,456 | $1,962,250 | $2,455,108 |
| 02535 | Chilmark, MA 02535 | 11.3 mi | 20 | $94,830,560 | $3,148,750 | $4,741,528 |
| 02536 | East Falmouth, MA 02536 | 15.1 mi | 62 | $73,100,914 | $875,500 | $1,179,047 |
| 02635 | Cotuit, MA 02635 | 17.5 mi | 19 | $61,333,273 | $1,298,750 | $3,228,067 |
| 02655 | Osterville, MA 02655 | 18.7 mi | 28 | $131,462,184 | $2,764,500 | $4,695,078 |
| 02672 | West Hyannisport, MA 02672 | 20.8 mi | 1 | $799,900 | $799,900 | $799,900 |
| 02644 | Forestdale, MA 02644 | 21.0 mi | 8 | $6,063,224 | $664,750 | $757,903 |
| 02632 | Centerville, MA 02632 | 21.6 mi | 30 | $43,191,240 | $953,750 | $1,439,708 |
| 02601 | Hyannis, MA 02601 | 23.0 mi | 34 | $21,963,422 | $593,000 | $645,983 |
| 02673 | West Yarmouth, MA 02673 | 24.2 mi | 30 | $21,485,940 | $640,000 | $716,198 |
| 02554 | Nantucket, MA 02554 | 24.4 mi | 65 | $345,457,710 | $4,087,500 | $5,314,734 |
| 02739 | Mattapoisett, MA 02739 | 24.8 mi | 17 | $24,656,120 | $1,412,500 | $1,450,360 |
As of April 2026, there are 47 active listings in EDGARTOWN, MA (zip code 02539), compared to 67 the prior year.
The median listing price in EDGARTOWN, MA 02539 is $3,810,750 as of April 2026, a 30.4% increase from $2,922,000 the prior year.
Homes in EDGARTOWN, MA 02539 spend an average of 59 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 42 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, EDGARTOWN, MA 02539 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 20 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 59 days on market compared to 42 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in EDGARTOWN, MA 02539 save an estimated $76,215 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $3,810,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.