Central Peabody · Downtown · Gallows Hill (the Gallows) · Needham Corner (Needham Corners) · North Salem (N Salem) · Northfields (North Fields) · Peabody Civic Center Historic District (Peabody Civic Center) · South Peabody (S Peabody) · South Salem (S Salem) · Washington Street Historic District (Washington Street) · West Peabody (W. Peabody) · Witchcraft Heights (Witchcraft Hts) · Wyoma
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The PEABODY, MA real estate market (01960) currently shows 26 active listings, with 9 pending sales. Homes are averaging 18 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 18 days on market compared to 9 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 4% year-over-year, from $632,250 to $606,950.
Whether you are buying or selling in PEABODY, MA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 54,057 · Density: 1,303.2/mi² · Median household income: $91,032
Typical home value: $513,639 · Homeownership: 65.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01960 | Peabody, MA 01960 | 0.0 mi | 27 | $16,399,584 | $575,225 | $607,392 |
| 01923 | Danvers, MA 01923 | 3.0 mi | 16 | $16,177,040 | $638,000 | $1,011,065 |
| 01970 | Salem, MA 01970 | 3.8 mi | 48 | $31,372,080 | $565,975 | $653,585 |
| 01905 | Lynn, MA 01905 | 4.9 mi | 13 | $7,562,386 | $606,225 | $581,722 |
| 01901 | Lynn, MA 01901 | 5.2 mi | 5 | $1,919,490 | $386,750 | $383,898 |
| 01907 | Swampscott, MA 01907 | 5.2 mi | 18 | $16,352,424 | $790,500 | $908,468 |
| 01915 | Beverly, MA 01915 | 6.0 mi | 24 | $65,604,504 | $756,975 | $2,733,521 |
| 01984 | Wenham, MA 01984 | 6.5 mi | 6 | $11,967,792 | $2,181,225 | $1,994,632 |
| 01867 | Reading, MA 01867 | 6.8 mi | 19 | $18,694,841 | $837,250 | $983,939 |
| 01983 | Topsfield, MA 01983 | 7.3 mi | 3 | $3,232,500 | $1,112,000 | $1,077,500 |
| 01908 | Nahant, MA 01908 | 7.6 mi | 6 | $20,294,898 | $3,047,500 | $3,382,483 |
| 02148 | Malden, MA 02148 | 8.4 mi | 14 | $8,651,020 | $572,147 | $617,930 |
| 02149 | Everett, MA 02149 | 9.7 mi | 11 | $6,592,300 | $573,950 | $599,300 |
As of April 2026, there are 26 active listings in PEABODY, MA (zip code 01960), compared to 21 the prior year.
The median listing price in PEABODY, MA 01960 is $606,950 as of April 2026, a 4% decrease from $632,250 the prior year.
Homes in PEABODY, MA 01960 spend an average of 18 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 9 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PEABODY, MA 01960 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 18 days on market compared to 9 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PEABODY, MA 01960 save an estimated $12,139 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $606,950. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.