Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Village of Nagog Woods

ACTON, MA 01718

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Middlesex County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The ACTON, MA real estate market (01718) currently shows 2 active listings. Homes are averaging 9 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 9 days on market compared to 2 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 19% year-over-year, from $462,000 to $549,900.

Whether you are buying or selling in ACTON, MA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for ACTON, MA 01718 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 737  ·  Density: 2,064.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $0

Typical home value: $0  ·  Homeownership: 80.1%

Market Overview

Active Listings
2
⇧ 100% vs 1 last year
Pending
0
0% pending ratio
Median Price
$549,900
⇧ 19% vs $462,000 last year
Average Price
$549,900
⇧ 19% vs $462,000 last year
Days on Market
9
⇧ 350% vs 2 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$262
⇩ 14.9% vs $308/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,108 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 2 this year vs 1 last year
  • Days on market: 9 now vs 2 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $549,900 (+19% YoY)
  • Average: $549,900 (+19% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 11.3 miles — 145 listings ($155,845,589 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
01720Acton, MA 017202.6 mi23$20,289,887$815,725$882,169
01741Carlisle, MA 017414.0 mi6$14,479,800$1,985,000$2,413,300
01719Boxborough, MA 017195.0 mi9$4,001,580$223,500$444,620
01824Chelmsford, MA 018246.1 mi16$12,449,456$719,925$778,091
01775Stow, MA 017757.6 mi9$6,516,720$856,250$724,080
01432Ayer, MA 014327.7 mi5$2,568,905$421,225$513,781
01730Bedford, MA 017307.9 mi17$25,482,133$1,406,000$1,498,949
01851Lowell, MA 018518.8 mi8$3,616,528$467,250$452,066
01450Groton, MA 014509.2 mi17$22,170,618$1,356,000$1,304,154
01776Sudbury, MA 017769.5 mi17$27,905,500$1,417,000$1,641,500
01879Tyngsboro, MA 0187910.0 mi6$3,034,794$457,450$505,799
01740Bolton, MA 0174010.8 mi8$9,475,136$883,750$1,184,392
01827Dunstable, MA 0182711.3 mi4$3,854,532$900,500$963,633

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in ACTON, MA 01718?

As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in ACTON, MA (zip code 01718), compared to 1 the prior year.

What is the median home price in ACTON, MA 01718?

The median listing price in ACTON, MA 01718 is $549,900 as of April 2026, a 19% increase from $462,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in ACTON, MA?

Homes in ACTON, MA 01718 spend an average of 9 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 2 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in ACTON, MA 01718?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ACTON, MA 01718 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 9 days on market compared to 2 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in ACTON, MA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ACTON, MA 01718 save an estimated $10,998 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $549,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.