Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Wayne County, MO

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Wayne County, MO real estate market currently shows 39 active listings, with 8 pending sales. Homes are averaging 70 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 19 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 70 days on market compared to 80 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 7.2% year-over-year, from $184,225 to $197,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in Wayne County, MO, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Wayne County, MO and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 12,481  ·  Density: 8.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $45,746

Typical home value: $95,699  ·  Homeownership: 75.5%

Included Areas

Cascade: 63632

Clubb: 63934

Greenville: 63944

Lodi: 63950

Lowndes: 63951

McGee: 63763

Mill Spring: 63952

Patterson: 63956

Piedmont: 63957

Silva: 63964

Wappapello: 63966

Williamsville: 63967

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
39
⇩ 32.8% vs 58 last year
Pending
8
21% pending ratio
Median Price
$197,500
⇧ 7.2% vs $184,225 last year
Average Price
$239,625
⇧ 5.6% vs $226,875 last year
Days on Market
70
⇩ 12.5% vs 80 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$109
⇩ 11.4% vs $123/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,622 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇧ 26.1% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends