Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Washington County, FL

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Washington County, FL real estate market currently shows 135 active listings, with 48 pending sales. Homes are averaging 55 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 55 days on market compared to 69 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 13.8% year-over-year, from $245,945 to $279,999.

Whether you are buying or selling in Washington County, FL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Washington County, FL and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 23,107  ·  Density: 21.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $46,347

Typical home value: $137,083  ·  Homeownership: 77.4%

Included Areas

Caryville: 32427

Chipley: 32428

Ebro: 32437

Vernon: 32462

Wausau: 32463

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
135
⇧ 2.3% vs 132 last year
Pending
48
36% pending ratio
Median Price
$279,999
⇧ 13.8% vs $245,945 last year
Average Price
$369,801
⇧ 16.2% vs $318,175 last year
Days on Market
55
⇩ 20.3% vs 69 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$175
⇧ 8% vs $162/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,621 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇩ 22.1% vs 0.3% last year
Price Increased
0%
⇩ 70.2% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends