Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Vernon County, WI real estate market currently shows 89 active listings, with 28 pending sales. Homes are averaging 81 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 10 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 81 days on market compared to 80 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 3.6% year-over-year, from $337,925 to $350,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in Vernon County, WI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 29,484 · Density: 16.6/mi² · Median household income: $64,875
Typical home value: $190,206 · Homeownership: 79.6%
Chaseburg: 54621
De Soto: 54624
Genoa: 54632
Hillsboro: 54634
La Farge: 54639
Ontario: 54651
Readstown: 54652
Stoddard: 54658
Viroqua: 54665
Westby: 54667
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.