Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The LA FARGE, WI real estate market (54639) currently shows 7 active listings. Homes are averaging 90 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 90 days on market compared to 89 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 48% year-over-year, from $575,000 to $299,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in LA FARGE, WI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,445 · Density: 10.6/mi² · Median household income: $52,695
Typical home value: $160,145 · Homeownership: 79.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54639 | La Farge, WI 54639 | 0.0 mi | 7 | $2,131,801 | $179,000 | $304,543 |
| 54651 | Ontario, WI 54651 | 8.5 mi | 8 | $4,240,968 | $349,675 | $530,121 |
| 54652 | Readstown, WI 54652 | 12.4 mi | 3 | $2,625,000 | $875,000 | $875,000 |
| 54619 | Cashton, WI 54619 | 13.1 mi | 5 | $816,665 | $150,000 | $163,333 |
| 54665 | Viroqua, WI 54665 | 15.9 mi | 27 | $12,620,097 | $385,000 | $467,411 |
| 54638 | Kendall, WI 54638 | 17.3 mi | 6 | $1,439,250 | $259,450 | $239,875 |
| 53962 | Union Center, WI 53962 | 18.5 mi | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| 53968 | Wonewoc, WI 53968 | 19.5 mi | 6 | $1,716,390 | $294,475 | $286,065 |
| 53924 | Cazenovia, WI 53924 | 20.3 mi | 7 | $2,046,800 | $292,400 | $292,400 |
| 54621 | Chaseburg, WI 54621 | 23.4 mi | 3 | $1,649,700 | $549,900 | $549,900 |
| 54631 | Gays Mills, WI 54631 | 24.4 mi | 6 | $2,206,152 | $326,325 | $367,692 |
| 54645 | Mount Sterling, WI 54645 | 25.1 mi | 1 | $260,000 | $260,000 | $260,000 |
| 54628 | Ferryville, WI 54628 | 25.9 mi | 4 | $2,663,800 | $665,950 | $665,950 |
As of April 2026, there are 7 active listings in LA FARGE, WI (zip code 54639), compared to 4 the prior year.
The median listing price in LA FARGE, WI 54639 is $299,000 as of April 2026, a 48% decrease from $575,000 the prior year.
Homes in LA FARGE, WI 54639 spend an average of 90 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 89 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LA FARGE, WI 54639 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 90 days on market compared to 89 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LA FARGE, WI 54639 save an estimated $5,980 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $299,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.