Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Rock County, WI real estate market currently shows 476 active listings, with 234 pending sales. Homes are averaging 44 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 24 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 44 days on market compared to 41 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 7.4% year-over-year, from $343,250 to $368,800.
Whether you are buying or selling in Rock County, WI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 169,803 · Density: 156.8/mi² · Median household income: $70,532
Typical home value: $192,069 · Homeownership: 70.2%
Janesville: 53545, 53546, 53547, 53548
Afton: 53501
Avalon: 53505
Brodhead: 53520
Clinton: 53525
Edgerton: 53534
Evansville: 53536
Footville: 53537
Hanover: 53542
Milton: 53563
Orfordville: 53576
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.