Call or Text (240) SELL-123

JANESVILLE, WI 53545

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Rock County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The JANESVILLE, WI real estate market (53545) currently shows 59 active listings, with 30 pending sales. Homes are averaging 30 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 10 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 30 days on market compared to 22 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 30.2% year-over-year, from $285,950 to $372,400.

Whether you are buying or selling in JANESVILLE, WI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for JANESVILLE, WI 53545 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 24,037  ·  Density: 412.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $68,849

Typical home value: $186,116  ·  Homeownership: 65.1%

Market Overview

Active Listings
59
⇧ 20.4% vs 49 last year
Pending
30
51% pending ratio
Median Price
$372,400
⇧ 30.2% vs $285,950 last year
Average Price
$406,090
⇩ 0.7% vs $409,158 last year
Days on Market
30
⇧ 36.4% vs 22 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$190
⇧ 9.8% vs $173/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,649 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 59 this year vs 49 last year
  • Days on market: 30 now vs 22 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $372,400 (+30.2% YoY)
  • Average: $406,090 (-0.7% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 22.2 miles — 476 listings ($205,433,464 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
53545Janesville, WI 535450.0 mi60$22,861,680$351,725$381,028
53563Milton, WI 535636.4 mi56$27,846,616$492,400$497,261
53534Edgerton, WI 535348.5 mi39$17,097,444$384,425$438,396
53536Evansville, WI 5353612.1 mi19$9,193,644$479,900$483,876
53511Beloit, WI 5351113.2 mi140$49,838,460$317,400$355,989
53525Clinton, WI 5352516.0 mi7$2,241,106$347,506$320,158
53190Whitewater, WI 5319016.3 mi31$13,094,834$357,423$422,414
53523Cambridge, WI 5352317.4 mi20$12,700,000$569,950$635,000
53520Brodhead, WI 5352018.8 mi16$6,153,072$334,900$384,567
53521Brooklyn, WI 5352120.4 mi7$9,037,875$1,207,500$1,291,125
53502Albany, WI 5350220.5 mi11$5,294,113$508,650$481,283
61073Roscoe, IL 6107321.3 mi45$19,550,745$379,400$434,461
53549Jefferson, WI 5354922.2 mi25$10,523,875$398,900$420,955

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in JANESVILLE, WI 53545?

As of April 2026, there are 59 active listings in JANESVILLE, WI (zip code 53545), compared to 49 the prior year.

What is the median home price in JANESVILLE, WI 53545?

The median listing price in JANESVILLE, WI 53545 is $372,400 as of April 2026, a 30.2% increase from $285,950 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in JANESVILLE, WI?

Homes in JANESVILLE, WI 53545 spend an average of 30 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 22 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in JANESVILLE, WI 53545?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, JANESVILLE, WI 53545 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 10 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 30 days on market compared to 22 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in JANESVILLE, WI?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in JANESVILLE, WI 53545 save an estimated $7,448 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $372,400. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.