Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Riverside County, CA real estate market currently shows 10,629 active listings, with 3,044 pending sales. Homes are averaging 55 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 72 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 55 days on market compared to 51 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 3.3% year-over-year, from $658,950 to $637,450.
Whether you are buying or selling in Riverside County, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,433,398 · Density: 866.4/mi² · Median household income: $88,392
Typical home value: $463,196 · Homeownership: 68.5%
Riverside: 92501, 92502, 92503, 92504, 92505, 92506, 92507, 92508, 92513, 92514, 92516, 92517
Moreno Valley: 92551, 92552, 92553, 92554, 92555, 92556, 92557
Corona: 92877, 92878, 92879, 92881, 92882
Temecula: 92589, 92590, 92591, 92592, 92593
Hemet: 92543, 92544, 92545, 92546
Menifee: 92584, 92585, 92586, 92587
Palm Desert: 92211, 92255, 92260, 92261
Perris: 92570, 92571, 92572, 92599
La Quinta: 92247, 92248, 92253
Palm Springs: 92262, 92263, 92264
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.