Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Sun City Sun City (historical)

MENIFEE, CA 92586

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Riverside County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 92586

Sun City · Sun City (historical)

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The MENIFEE, CA real estate market (92586) currently shows 138 active listings, with 51 pending sales. Homes are averaging 53 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 11 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 53 days on market compared to 47 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 2.9% year-over-year, from $406,750 to $418,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in MENIFEE, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for MENIFEE, CA 92586 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 20,152  ·  Density: 1,206.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $56,528

Typical home value: $311,208  ·  Homeownership: 74.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
138
⇩ 7.4% vs 149 last year
Pending
51
37% pending ratio
Median Price
$418,500
⇧ 2.9% vs $406,750 last year
Average Price
$444,505
⇧ 3.9% vs $427,668 last year
Days on Market
53
⇧ 12.8% vs 47 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$302
vs $302/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,416 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 138 this year vs 149 last year
  • Days on market: 53 now vs 47 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $418,500 (+2.9% YoY)
  • Average: $444,505 (+3.9% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 16.6 miles — 1,041 listings ($735,549,657 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
92586Menifee, CA 925860.0 mi128$55,389,312$422,500$432,729
92587Menifee, CA 925873.1 mi110$114,767,400$797,000$1,043,340
92532Lake Elsinore, CA 925326.0 mi69$44,445,039$644,500$644,131
92595Wildomar, CA 925957.2 mi84$61,973,100$716,975$737,775
92570Perris, CA 925708.5 mi95$79,192,475$695,750$833,605
92571Perris, CA 925719.3 mi117$67,274,064$544,990$574,992
92567Nuevo, CA 925679.8 mi20$12,918,620$644,675$645,931
92551Moreno Valley, CA 9255112.1 mi54$29,830,032$536,225$552,408
92543Hemet, CA 9254312.7 mi119$49,591,227$403,975$416,733
92508Riverside, CA 9250814.6 mi75$69,214,875$803,750$922,865
92553Moreno Valley, CA 9255315.1 mi67$35,876,155$530,000$535,465
92590Temecula, CA 9259015.5 mi37$85,302,316$2,222,000$2,305,468
92583San Jacinto, CA 9258316.6 mi66$29,775,042$475,000$451,137

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in MENIFEE, CA 92586?

As of April 2026, there are 138 active listings in MENIFEE, CA (zip code 92586), compared to 149 the prior year.

What is the median home price in MENIFEE, CA 92586?

The median listing price in MENIFEE, CA 92586 is $418,500 as of April 2026, a 2.9% increase from $406,750 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in MENIFEE, CA?

Homes in MENIFEE, CA 92586 spend an average of 53 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 47 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in MENIFEE, CA 92586?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MENIFEE, CA 92586 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 11 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 53 days on market compared to 47 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in MENIFEE, CA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MENIFEE, CA 92586 save an estimated $8,370 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $418,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.