Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Pope County, IL

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Pope County, IL real estate market currently shows 15 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 73 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 73 days on market compared to 115 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 22.2% year-over-year, from $218,450 to $170,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in Pope County, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Pope County, IL and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 6,132  ·  Density: 6.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $67,629

Typical home value: $124,007  ·  Homeownership: 85.6%

Included Areas

Eddyville: 62928

Golconda: 62938

Herod: 62947

Simpson: 62985

Stonefort: 62987

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
15
⇧ 7.1% vs 14 last year
Pending
2
13% pending ratio
Median Price
$170,000
⇩ 22.2% vs $218,450 last year
Average Price
$196,183
⇩ 35.8% vs $305,481 last year
Days on Market
73
⇩ 36.5% vs 115 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$109
⇩ 14.8% vs $128/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,364 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇧ 73.6% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends