Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Ocean County, NJ real estate market currently shows 3,467 active listings, with 1,331 pending sales. Homes are averaging 36 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 285 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 36 days on market compared to 37 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 9.6% year-over-year, from $592,000 to $535,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in Ocean County, NJ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 636,683 · Density: 959.0/mi² · Median household income: $83,756
Typical home value: $371,795 · Homeownership: 77.1%
Seacrest Pines: 08005
Barnegat Light: 08006
Bayville: 08721
Beach Haven: 08008
Beachwood: 08722
Shore Acres: 08723
Cambridge Walk: 08724
Forked River: 08731
Island Heights: 08732
Jackson: 08527
Lakehurst: 08733
Spruce Gardens: 08701
Sunrise Beach: 08734
Lavallette: 08735
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.