Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

New Kent County, VA

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The New Kent County, VA real estate market currently shows 271 active listings, with 127 pending sales. Homes are averaging 49 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 75 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 49 days on market compared to 60 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 6.1% year-over-year, from $589,950 to $626,223.

Whether you are buying or selling in New Kent County, VA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for New Kent County, VA and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 26,053  ·  Density: 49.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $105,930

Typical home value: $320,632  ·  Homeownership: 90.8%

Included Areas

Barhamsville: 23011

Lanexa: 23089

New Kent: 23124

Providence Forge: 23140

Quinton: 23141

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
271
⇧ 38.3% vs 196 last year
Pending
127
47% pending ratio
Median Price
$626,223
⇧ 6.1% vs $589,950 last year
Average Price
$629,098
⇧ 1.4% vs $620,440 last year
Days on Market
49
⇩ 18.3% vs 60 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$233
⇧ 2.6% vs $227/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,649 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇧ 15.1% vs 0.1% last year
Price Increased
0%
⇩ 67.4%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends