Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Montgomery County, TX real estate market currently shows 6,576 active listings, with 2,048 pending sales. Homes are averaging 46 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 499 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 46 days on market compared to 43 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 2.6% year-over-year, from $372,470 to $382,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in Montgomery County, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 618,632 · Density: 459.8/mi² · Median household income: $101,959
Typical home value: $300,955 · Homeownership: 75.3%
Conroe: 77301, 77302, 77303, 77304, 77305, 77306, 77384, 77385
Dobbin: 77333
Lake Windcrest: 77354
New Caney: 77357
Pinehurst: 77362
Riverwalk: 77365
Richards: 77873
Splendora: 77372
Millbend Village: 77380
Norlund: 77382
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.