Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Mccreary County, KY real estate market currently shows 43 active listings, with 11 pending sales. Homes are averaging 40 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 11 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 70 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 28.3% year-over-year, from $184,950 to $237,288.
Whether you are buying or selling in Mccreary County, KY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 16,511 · Density: 32.2/mi² · Median household income: $34,348
Typical home value: $87,766 · Homeownership: 70.4%
Marshes Siding: 42631
Parkers Lake: 42634
Pine Knot: 42635
Revelo: 42638
Stearns: 42647
Strunk: 42649
Whitley City: 42653
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.