Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Madison County, NY real estate market currently shows 235 active listings, with 134 pending sales. Homes are averaging 39 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 75 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 39 days on market compared to 47 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 13.7% year-over-year, from $342,250 to $389,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in Madison County, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 77,084 · Density: 70.0/mi² · Median household income: $71,814
Typical home value: $164,059 · Homeownership: 79.1%
Bouckville: 13310
Bridgeport: 13030
Brookfield: 13314
Canastota: 13032
Cazenovia: 13035
Chittenango: 13037
Clockville: 13043
De Ruyter: 13052
Earlville: 13332
Eaton: 13334
Erieville: 13061
Georgetown: 13072
Hamilton: 13346
Hubbardsville: 13355
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.