Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Hancock County, OH

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Hancock County, OH real estate market currently shows 196 active listings, with 94 pending sales. Homes are averaging 38 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 19 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 38 days on market compared to 33 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 8.8% year-over-year, from $265,725 to $242,400.

Whether you are buying or selling in Hancock County, OH, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Hancock County, OH and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 69,097  ·  Density: 108.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $66,082

Typical home value: $181,316  ·  Homeownership: 67.9%

Included Areas

Arcadia: 44804

Arlington: 45814

Benton Ridge: 45816

Findlay: 45839

Lake Cascades Office Park: 45840

Jenera: 45841

McComb: 45858

Mount Blanchard: 45867

Mount Cory: 45868

Rawson: 45881

Van Buren: 45889

Vanlue: 45890

Williamstown: 45897

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
196
⇩ 8.8% vs 215 last year
Pending
94
48% pending ratio
Median Price
$242,400
⇩ 8.8% vs $265,725 last year
Average Price
$296,380
⇩ 5.4% vs $313,276 last year
Days on Market
38
⇧ 15.2% vs 33 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$155
⇩ 1.3% vs $157/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,643 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇩ 33% vs 0.2% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends