Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Franklin County, KY real estate market currently shows 198 active listings, with 80 pending sales. Homes are averaging 40 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 35 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 61 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 0.7% year-over-year, from $326,675 to $324,450.
Whether you are buying or selling in Franklin County, KY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 51,579 · Density: 91.5/mi² · Median household income: $63,296
Typical home value: $183,318 · Homeownership: 63.5%
Frankfort: 40601, 40602, 40603, 40604, 40618, 40619, 40620, 40621, 40622
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.