Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Delaware County, IN

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Delaware County, IN real estate market currently shows 379 active listings, with 163 pending sales. Homes are averaging 46 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 44 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 46 days on market compared to 42 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 5.7% year-over-year, from $158,475 to $167,475.

Whether you are buying or selling in Delaware County, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Delaware County, IN and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 111,377  ·  Density: 424.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $51,093

Typical home value: $109,331  ·  Homeownership: 63.2%

Included Areas

Muncie: 47302, 47303, 47304, 47305, 47306, 47307, 47308

Albany: 47320

Daleville: 47334

Eaton: 47338

Gaston: 47342

Oakville: 47367

Selma: 47383

Yorktown: 47396

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
379
⇧ 13.1% vs 335 last year
Pending
163
43% pending ratio
Median Price
$167,475
⇧ 5.7% vs $158,475 last year
Average Price
$226,718
⇧ 5.6% vs $214,793 last year
Days on Market
46
⇧ 9.5% vs 42 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$115
⇧ 10.6% vs $104/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,601 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇩ 14.7% vs 0.2% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends