Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The YORKTOWN, IN real estate market (47396) currently shows 28 active listings, with 11 pending sales. Homes are averaging 67 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 67 days on market compared to 33 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 29.6% year-over-year, from $264,225 to $342,400.
Whether you are buying or selling in YORKTOWN, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 7,652 · Density: 86.2/mi² · Median household income: $70,625
Typical home value: $162,258 · Homeownership: 89.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47396 | Yorktown, IN 47396 | 0.0 mi | 31 | $9,499,485 | $275,800 | $306,435 |
| 47334 | Daleville, IN 47334 | 5.1 mi | 9 | $3,774,213 | $255,000 | $419,357 |
| 47305 | Muncie, IN 47305 | 6.9 mi | 16 | $1,818,096 | $112,500 | $113,631 |
| 46001 | Alexandria, IN 46001 | 8.7 mi | 34 | $6,241,482 | $156,950 | $183,573 |
| 47342 | Gaston, IN 47342 | 9.3 mi | 4 | $612,268 | $172,425 | $153,067 |
| 46016 | Anderson, IN 46016 | 10.7 mi | 69 | $7,545,357 | $104,725 | $109,353 |
| 47386 | Springport, IN 47386 | 11.6 mi | 2 | $349,800 | $174,900 | $174,900 |
| 47388 | Sulphur Springs, IN 47388 | 13.1 mi | 3 | $664,749 | $224,900 | $221,583 |
| 47383 | Selma, IN 47383 | 13.6 mi | 5 | $3,550,355 | $607,400 | $710,071 |
| 46957 | Matthews, IN 46957 | 14.0 mi | 2 | $479,900 | $239,950 | $239,950 |
| 47361 | Mount Summit, IN 47361 | 14.4 mi | 1 | $159,900 | $159,900 | $159,900 |
| 47320 | Albany, IN 47320 | 14.6 mi | 12 | $2,805,504 | $197,500 | $233,792 |
| 47368 | Parker City, IN 47368 | 16.7 mi | 1 | $199,000 | $199,000 | $199,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 28 active listings in YORKTOWN, IN (zip code 47396), compared to 21 the prior year.
The median listing price in YORKTOWN, IN 47396 is $342,400 as of April 2026, a 29.6% increase from $264,225 the prior year.
Homes in YORKTOWN, IN 47396 spend an average of 67 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 33 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, YORKTOWN, IN 47396 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 67 days on market compared to 33 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in YORKTOWN, IN 47396 save an estimated $6,848 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $342,400. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.