Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Dallas County, TX

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Dallas County, TX real estate market currently shows 9,117 active listings, with 2,398 pending sales. Homes are averaging 47 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 24 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 47 days on market compared to 44 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 1.3% year-over-year, from $389,450 to $394,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in Dallas County, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Dallas County, TX and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 2,688,491  ·  Density: 1,602.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $75,299

Typical home value: $304,442  ·  Homeownership: 52.9%

Included Areas

Dallas: 75201, 75202, 75203, 75205, 75207, 75208, 75209, 75210, 75211, 75212, 75214, 75216

Irving: 75014, 75015, 75016, 75017, 75038, 75039, 75059, 75060, 75061, 75062, 75063

Garland: 75040, 75041, 75042, 75043, 75044, 75045, 75046, 75047, 75049

Grand Prairie: 75050, 75051, 75052, 75053, 75054

Mesquite: 75149, 75150, 75181, 75185, 75187

Richardson: 75080, 75081, 75083, 75085

Duncanville: 75116, 75137, 75138

Rowlett: 75030, 75088, 75089

Carrollton: 75006, 75011

Cedar Hill: 75104, 75106

Coppell: 75019, 75099

Fair Park: 75223, 75226

Desoto: 75115, 75123

Lancaster: 75134, 75146

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
9,117
⇧ 0.3% vs 9,093 last year
Pending
2,398
26% pending ratio
Median Price
$394,450
⇧ 1.3% vs $389,450 last year
Average Price
$727,422
⇩ 1.2% vs $736,340 last year
Days on Market
47
⇧ 6.8% vs 44 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$214
⇩ 2.7% vs $220/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,870 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇩ 15.2% vs 0.3% last year
Price Increased
0%
⇩ 8.1%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends