Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Bluffview Devonshire Greenway Parks Highland Park North Park (Elm Thicket) Preston Center

DALLAS, TX 75209

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Dallas County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 75209

Bluffview · Devonshire · Greenway Parks · Highland Park · North Park (Elm Thicket) · Preston Center

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The DALLAS, TX real estate market (75209) currently shows 145 active listings, with 31 pending sales. Homes are averaging 46 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 46 days on market compared to 38 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 8.6% year-over-year, from $1,395,000 to $1,274,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in DALLAS, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for DALLAS, TX 75209 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 14,208  ·  Density: 1,567.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $116,477

Typical home value: $746,659  ·  Homeownership: 61.9%

Market Overview

Active Listings
145
⇧ 8.2% vs 134 last year
Pending
31
21% pending ratio
Median Price
$1,274,500
⇩ 8.6% vs $1,395,000 last year
Average Price
$1,776,455
⇧ 8.3% vs $1,639,824 last year
Days on Market
46
⇧ 21.1% vs 38 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$407
⇧ 1.2% vs $402/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,944 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 145 this year vs 134 last year
  • Days on market: 46 now vs 38 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $1,274,500 (-8.6% YoY)
  • Average: $1,776,455 (+8.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 6.9 miles — 1,531 listings ($1,882,455,878 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
75209Dallas, TX 752090.0 mi123$207,531,996$1,283,738$1,687,252
75205Dallas, TX 752051.9 mi73$385,915,376$2,490,000$5,286,512
75219Dallas, TX 752192.7 mi277$236,481,271$530,750$853,723
75206Dallas, TX 752063.4 mi191$130,137,277$492,115$681,347
75229Dallas, TX 752293.9 mi125$329,626,875$1,300,000$2,637,015
75207Dallas, TX 752074.3 mi2$3,158,000$1,579,000$1,579,000
75231Dallas, TX 752314.8 mi141$42,352,311$181,500$300,371
75214Dallas, TX 752145.0 mi178$280,658,830$1,189,750$1,576,735
75244Dallas, TX 752445.3 mi55$54,134,300$775,750$984,260
75212Dallas, TX 752125.5 mi124$59,494,456$487,000$479,794
75240Dallas, TX 752406.1 mi60$55,056,900$805,725$917,615
75208Dallas, TX 752086.6 mi112$65,993,536$530,000$589,228
75254Dallas, TX 752546.9 mi70$31,914,750$237,750$455,925

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in DALLAS, TX 75209?

As of April 2026, there are 145 active listings in DALLAS, TX (zip code 75209), compared to 134 the prior year.

What is the median home price in DALLAS, TX 75209?

The median listing price in DALLAS, TX 75209 is $1,274,500 as of April 2026, a 8.6% decrease from $1,395,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in DALLAS, TX?

Homes in DALLAS, TX 75209 spend an average of 46 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 38 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in DALLAS, TX 75209?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, DALLAS, TX 75209 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 46 days on market compared to 38 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in DALLAS, TX?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in DALLAS, TX 75209 save an estimated $25,490 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,274,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.