Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Custer County, ID

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Custer County, ID real estate market currently shows 24 active listings, with 6 pending sales. Homes are averaging 69 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 8 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 69 days on market compared to 162 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 7.2% year-over-year, from $535,000 to $496,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in Custer County, ID, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Custer County, ID and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 4,148  ·  Density: 0.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $57,762

Typical home value: $218,113  ·  Homeownership: 79.1%

Included Areas

Challis: 83226

Clayton: 83227

Ellis: 83235

Mackay: 83251

Stanley: 83278

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
24
⇩ 25% vs 32 last year
Pending
6
25% pending ratio
Median Price
$496,500
⇩ 7.2% vs $535,000 last year
Average Price
$1,953,409
⇧ 72.1% vs $1,134,938 last year
Days on Market
69
⇩ 57.4% vs 162 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$262
⇩ 7.7% vs $284/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,150 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇧ 49.1% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends