Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The CLAYTON, ID real estate market (83227) currently shows 2 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 25 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 25 days on market compared to 82 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 21.4% year-over-year, from $1,400,000 to $1,100,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in CLAYTON, ID, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 70 · Density: 0.1/mi² · Median household income: $0
Typical home value: $0 · Homeownership: 100.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83227 | Clayton, ID 83227 | 0.0 mi | 1 | $275,000 | $275,000 | $275,000 |
| 83226 | Challis, ID 83226 | 26.8 mi | 12 | $7,010,004 | $425,000 | $584,167 |
| 83353 | Sun Valley, ID 83353 | 34.1 mi | 52 | $193,274,172 | $1,225,750 | $3,716,811 |
| 83637 | Lowman, ID 83637 | 39.8 mi | 1 | $575,000 | $575,000 | $575,000 |
| 83327 | Fairfield, ID 83327 | 47.7 mi | 11 | $8,334,238 | $370,000 | $757,658 |
| 83313 | Bellevue, ID 83313 | 57.6 mi | 18 | $34,268,616 | $1,243,750 | $1,903,812 |
| 83320 | Carey, ID 83320 | 60.9 mi | 4 | $1,782,668 | $479,000 | $445,667 |
| 83469 | Shoup, ID 83469 | 65.4 mi | 2 | $400,000 | $200,000 | $200,000 |
| 83716 | Boise, ID 83716 | 67.3 mi | 119 | $121,552,193 | $678,475 | $1,021,447 |
| 83213 | Arco, ID 83213 | 71.0 mi | 20 | $5,611,180 | $242,500 | $280,559 |
| 83677 | Yellow Pine, ID 83677 | 74.4 mi | 1 | $729,000 | $729,000 | $729,000 |
| 83352 | Shoshone, ID 83352 | 77.1 mi | 12 | $4,724,544 | $329,975 | $393,712 |
| 83462 | Carmen, ID 83462 | 85.6 mi | 2 | $3,397,500 | $1,698,750 | $1,698,750 |
As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in CLAYTON, ID (zip code 83227), compared to 1 the prior year.
The median listing price in CLAYTON, ID 83227 is $1,100,000 as of April 2026, a 21.4% decrease from $1,400,000 the prior year.
Homes in CLAYTON, ID 83227 spend an average of 25 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 82 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CLAYTON, ID 83227 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 25 days on market compared to 82 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CLAYTON, ID 83227 save an estimated $22,000 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,100,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.