Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Baldwin County, AL

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Baldwin County, AL real estate market currently shows 3,948 active listings, with 1,011 pending sales. Homes are averaging 66 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 67 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 66 days on market compared to 64 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 0% year-over-year, from $515,000 to $515,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in Baldwin County, AL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Baldwin County, AL and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 233,326  ·  Density: 156.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $73,078

Typical home value: $270,259  ·  Homeownership: 77.9%

Included Areas

Fairhope: 36532, 36533

Gulf Shores: 36542, 36547

Bay Minette: 36507

Bon Secour: 36511

Belforest: 36526

Daphne: 36527

Elberta: 36530

Rosewood by D.R. Horton: 36535

Foley: 36536

Lillian: 36549

Little River: 36550

Loxley: 36551

Magnolia Springs: 36555

Montrose: 36559

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
3,948
⇩ 1.7% vs 4,015 last year
Pending
1,011
26% pending ratio
Median Price
$515,000
vs $515,000 last year
Average Price
$706,879
⇧ 0.1% vs $705,949 last year
Days on Market
66
⇧ 3.1% vs 64 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$332
⇩ 7% vs $357/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,771 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇩ 15.9% vs 0.2% last year
Price Increased
0%
⇩ 29.4%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends