Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Aroostook County, ME

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Aroostook County, ME real estate market currently shows 314 active listings, with 21 pending sales. Homes are averaging 94 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 17 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 94 days on market compared to 84 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 8.7% year-over-year, from $218,875 to $199,900.

Whether you are buying or selling in Aroostook County, ME, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Aroostook County, ME and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 67,751  ·  Density: 18.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $51,861

Typical home value: $121,680  ·  Homeownership: 73.8%

Included Areas

Limestone: 04750, 04751

Ashland: 04732

Benedicta: 04733

Blaine: 04734

Bridgewater: 04735

Barretts: 04736

Clayton Lake: 04737

Crouseville: 04738

Eagle Lake: 04739

Easton Center: 04740

Estcourt Station: 04741

McShea: 04742

Fort Kent: 04743

Bradburys: 04744

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
314
⇧ 5.7% vs 297 last year
Pending
21
7% pending ratio
Median Price
$199,900
⇩ 8.7% vs $218,875 last year
Average Price
$253,417
⇩ 13.3% vs $292,339 last year
Days on Market
94
⇧ 11.9% vs 84 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$133
⇩ 5% vs $140/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,416 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇧ 40% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends