Call or Text (240) SELL-123

RAINIER, WA 98576

Real Estate Market Report
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The RAINIER, WA real estate market (98576) currently shows 15 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 65 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 65 days on market compared to 44 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 18.1% year-over-year, from $652,225 to $534,475.

Whether you are buying or selling in RAINIER, WA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for RAINIER, WA 98576 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 5,099  ·  Density: 23.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $88,105

Typical home value: $365,615  ·  Homeownership: 85.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
15
⇩ 11.8% vs 17 last year
Pending
3
20% pending ratio
Median Price
$534,475
⇩ 18.1% vs $652,225 last year
Average Price
$605,014
⇩ 14.3% vs $705,746 last year
Days on Market
65
⇧ 47.7% vs 44 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$308
⇧ 4.8% vs $294/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,704 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 15 this year vs 17 last year
  • Days on market: 65 now vs 44 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $534,475 (-18.1% YoY)
  • Average: $605,014 (-14.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 22.5 miles — 582 listings ($376,907,163 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
98576Rainier, WA 985760.0 mi13$6,669,195$491,246$513,015
98558Mckenna, WA 985587.5 mi3$1,616,175$538,725$538,725
98530Bucoda, WA 9853010.8 mi6$1,834,422$310,250$305,737
98580Roy, WA 9858012.3 mi34$39,526,462$706,000$1,162,543
98503Lacey, WA 9850314.4 mi66$33,701,052$511,249$510,622
98531Centralia, WA 9853114.7 mi81$43,755,876$434,750$540,196
98327Dupont, WA 9832717.8 mi27$13,654,170$535,985$505,710
98387Spanaway, WA 9838719.0 mi147$88,888,107$546,238$604,681
98512Olympia, WA 9851220.1 mi66$41,678,076$603,000$631,486
98338Graham, WA 9833821.0 mi93$69,032,877$657,500$742,289
98303Anderson Island, WA 9830321.8 mi9$5,454,171$550,250$606,019
98565Napavine, WA 9856522.1 mi3$1,209,900$395,000$403,300
98328Eatonville, WA 9832822.5 mi34$29,886,680$786,249$879,020

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in RAINIER, WA 98576?

As of April 2026, there are 15 active listings in RAINIER, WA (zip code 98576), compared to 17 the prior year.

What is the median home price in RAINIER, WA 98576?

The median listing price in RAINIER, WA 98576 is $534,475 as of April 2026, a 18.1% decrease from $652,225 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in RAINIER, WA?

Homes in RAINIER, WA 98576 spend an average of 65 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 44 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in RAINIER, WA 98576?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, RAINIER, WA 98576 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 65 days on market compared to 44 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in RAINIER, WA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in RAINIER, WA 98576 save an estimated $10,690 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $534,475. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.