Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Eastside Hillsdale Lower Portland Avenue Mckinley Hill Midland Salishan South End

TACOMA, WA 98404

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Pierce County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 98404

Eastside · Hillsdale · Lower Portland Avenue · Mckinley Hill · Midland · Salishan · South End

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The TACOMA, WA real estate market (98404) currently shows 86 active listings, with 38 pending sales. Homes are averaging 39 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 39 days on market compared to 33 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 2.4% year-over-year, from $457,438 to $468,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in TACOMA, WA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for TACOMA, WA 98404 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 36,025  ·  Density: 1,970.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $72,642

Typical home value: $352,008  ·  Homeownership: 67.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
86
⇩ 4.4% vs 90 last year
Pending
38
44% pending ratio
Median Price
$468,500
⇧ 2.4% vs $457,438 last year
Average Price
$481,896
⇧ 1.4% vs $475,118 last year
Days on Market
39
⇧ 18.2% vs 33 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$333
⇩ 6.5% vs $356/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,432 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 86 this year vs 90 last year
  • Days on market: 39 now vs 33 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $468,500 (+2.4% YoY)
  • Average: $481,896 (+1.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 7.8 miles — 693 listings ($478,616,618 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
98404Tacoma, WA 984040.0 mi85$42,293,960$480,000$497,576
98408Tacoma, WA 984081.8 mi59$28,159,402$449,475$477,278
98402Tacoma, WA 984023.1 mi18$8,576,424$352,500$476,468
98409Tacoma, WA 984093.3 mi54$28,365,390$399,962$525,285
98371Puyallup, WA 983714.3 mi80$56,146,800$687,500$701,835
98403Tacoma, WA 984034.5 mi22$17,089,006$668,725$776,773
98499Lakewood, WA 984995.3 mi54$42,454,044$536,238$786,186
98422Tacoma, WA 984225.6 mi57$61,611,129$799,925$1,080,897
98406Tacoma, WA 984065.9 mi47$36,611,684$599,988$778,972
98466Tacoma, WA 984665.9 mi45$29,682,225$628,475$659,605
98467University Place, WA 984676.3 mi32$22,083,520$701,246$690,110
98407Tacoma, WA 984077.2 mi59$48,959,026$695,425$829,814
98498Lakewood, WA 984987.8 mi81$56,584,008$562,413$698,568

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in TACOMA, WA 98404?

As of April 2026, there are 86 active listings in TACOMA, WA (zip code 98404), compared to 90 the prior year.

What is the median home price in TACOMA, WA 98404?

The median listing price in TACOMA, WA 98404 is $468,500 as of April 2026, a 2.4% increase from $457,438 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in TACOMA, WA?

Homes in TACOMA, WA 98404 spend an average of 39 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 33 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in TACOMA, WA 98404?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, TACOMA, WA 98404 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 39 days on market compared to 33 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in TACOMA, WA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in TACOMA, WA 98404 save an estimated $9,370 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $468,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.