Call or Text (240) SELL-123

HANSVILLE, WA 98340

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Kitsap County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The HANSVILLE, WA real estate market (98340) currently shows 13 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 92 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 92 days on market compared to 26 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 0.5% year-over-year, from $851,500 to $847,250.

Whether you are buying or selling in HANSVILLE, WA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for HANSVILLE, WA 98340 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 2,692  ·  Density: 139.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $95,106

Typical home value: $465,955  ·  Homeownership: 88.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
13
⇩ 13.3% vs 15 last year
Pending
4
31% pending ratio
Median Price
$847,250
⇩ 0.5% vs $851,500 last year
Average Price
$968,450
⇧ 10% vs $880,799 last year
Days on Market
92
⇧ 253.8% vs 26 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$345
⇩ 20.5% vs $434/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,234 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 13 this year vs 15 last year
  • Days on market: 92 now vs 26 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $847,250 (-0.5% YoY)
  • Average: $968,450 (+10% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 15.4 miles — 542 listings ($449,693,569 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
98340Hansville, WA 983400.0 mi12$11,421,768$760,875$951,814
98365Port Ludlow, WA 983656.5 mi51$38,427,021$634,225$753,471
98236Clinton, WA 982368.2 mi14$13,986,504$857,000$999,036
98325Chimacum, WA 9832510.6 mi2$1,725,000$862,500$862,500
98370Poulsbo, WA 9837011.1 mi93$68,149,656$649,963$732,792
98026Edmonds, WA 9802611.8 mi119$120,832,719$784,000$1,015,401
98339Port Hadlock, WA 9833911.9 mi8$4,441,176$555,000$555,147
98275Mukilteo, WA 9827512.2 mi37$46,326,183$937,000$1,252,059
98037Lynnwood, WA 9803713.8 mi54$47,755,116$807,483$884,354
98204Everett, WA 9820414.2 mi65$32,149,455$490,000$494,607
98376Quilcene, WA 9837614.3 mi14$10,746,568$620,000$767,612
98345Keyport, WA 9834514.5 mi4$4,350,000$1,087,500$1,087,500
98203Everett, WA 9820315.4 mi69$49,382,403$588,733$715,687

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in HANSVILLE, WA 98340?

As of April 2026, there are 13 active listings in HANSVILLE, WA (zip code 98340), compared to 15 the prior year.

What is the median home price in HANSVILLE, WA 98340?

The median listing price in HANSVILLE, WA 98340 is $847,250 as of April 2026, a 0.5% decrease from $851,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in HANSVILLE, WA?

Homes in HANSVILLE, WA 98340 spend an average of 92 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 26 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in HANSVILLE, WA 98340?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HANSVILLE, WA 98340 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 92 days on market compared to 26 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in HANSVILLE, WA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HANSVILLE, WA 98340 save an estimated $16,945 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $847,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.