Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The CUSTER, WA real estate market (98240) currently shows 7 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 7 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 7 days on market compared to 5 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 35.6% year-over-year, from $1,162,425 to $748,750.
Whether you are buying or selling in CUSTER, WA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 3,426 · Density: 59.4/mi² · Median household income: $102,602
Typical home value: $0 · Homeownership: 88.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98240 | Custer, WA 98240 | 0.0 mi | 8 | $7,689,384 | $894,950 | $961,173 |
| 98248 | Ferndale, WA 98248 | 5.7 mi | 79 | $64,669,716 | $729,675 | $818,604 |
| 98226 | Bellingham, WA 98226 | 13.5 mi | 147 | $98,106,330 | $572,750 | $667,390 |
| 98247 | Everson, WA 98247 | 14.1 mi | 16 | $10,352,000 | $613,125 | $647,000 |
| 98262 | Lummi Island, WA 98262 | 17.7 mi | 12 | $13,162,104 | $729,500 | $1,096,842 |
| 98229 | Bellingham, WA 98229 | 19.8 mi | 86 | $88,975,170 | $733,125 | $1,034,595 |
| 98279 | Olga, WA 98279 | 22.5 mi | 4 | $6,239,000 | $1,247,000 | $1,559,750 |
| 98266 | Maple Falls, WA 98266 | 25.4 mi | 18 | $7,499,250 | $412,500 | $416,625 |
| 98280 | Orcas, WA 98280 | 26.8 mi | 1 | $975,000 | $975,000 | $975,000 |
| 98232 | Bow, WA 98232 | 28.0 mi | 7 | $7,872,550 | $1,108,750 | $1,124,650 |
| 98221 | Anacortes, WA 98221 | 30.7 mi | 88 | $92,840,704 | $838,750 | $1,055,008 |
| 98233 | Burlington, WA 98233 | 33.1 mi | 29 | $16,519,415 | $484,475 | $569,635 |
| 98250 | Friday Harbor, WA 98250 | 34.9 mi | 54 | $113,157,054 | $1,287,250 | $2,095,501 |
As of April 2026, there are 7 active listings in CUSTER, WA (zip code 98240), compared to 2 the prior year.
The median listing price in CUSTER, WA 98240 is $748,750 as of April 2026, a 35.6% decrease from $1,162,425 the prior year.
Homes in CUSTER, WA 98240 spend an average of 7 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 5 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CUSTER, WA 98240 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 7 days on market compared to 5 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CUSTER, WA 98240 save an estimated $14,975 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $748,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.