Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The LUMMI ISLAND, WA real estate market (98262) currently shows 12 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 127 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 127 days on market compared to 145 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 6.9% year-over-year, from $952,500 to $886,625.
Whether you are buying or selling in LUMMI ISLAND, WA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 965 · Density: 40.3/mi² · Median household income: $82,500
Typical home value: $516,216 · Homeownership: 91.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98262 | Lummi Island, WA 98262 | 0.0 mi | 12 | $13,162,104 | $729,500 | $1,096,842 |
| 98225 | Bellingham, WA 98225 | 8.5 mi | 89 | $68,056,520 | $651,225 | $764,680 |
| 98229 | Bellingham, WA 98229 | 11.6 mi | 86 | $88,975,170 | $733,125 | $1,034,595 |
| 98248 | Ferndale, WA 98248 | 12.0 mi | 79 | $64,669,716 | $729,675 | $818,604 |
| 98221 | Anacortes, WA 98221 | 13.1 mi | 88 | $92,840,704 | $838,750 | $1,055,008 |
| 98232 | Bow, WA 98232 | 14.4 mi | 7 | $7,872,550 | $1,108,750 | $1,124,650 |
| 98261 | Lopez Island, WA 98261 | 17.6 mi | 9 | $18,142,002 | $1,325,000 | $2,015,778 |
| 98230 | Blaine, WA 98230 | 18.3 mi | 146 | $116,606,842 | $614,500 | $798,677 |
| 98264 | Lynden, WA 98264 | 20.1 mi | 75 | $57,104,850 | $701,875 | $761,398 |
| 98220 | Acme, WA 98220 | 21.3 mi | 1 | $999,995 | $999,995 | $999,995 |
| 98250 | Friday Harbor, WA 98250 | 22.0 mi | 54 | $113,157,054 | $1,287,250 | $2,095,501 |
| 98273 | Mount Vernon, WA 98273 | 24.1 mi | 59 | $37,773,747 | $644,975 | $640,233 |
| 98284 | Sedro Woolley, WA 98284 | 26.8 mi | 53 | $47,422,545 | $749,375 | $894,765 |
As of April 2026, there are 12 active listings in LUMMI ISLAND, WA (zip code 98262), compared to 16 the prior year.
The median listing price in LUMMI ISLAND, WA 98262 is $886,625 as of April 2026, a 6.9% decrease from $952,500 the prior year.
Homes in LUMMI ISLAND, WA 98262 spend an average of 127 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 145 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LUMMI ISLAND, WA 98262 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 127 days on market compared to 145 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LUMMI ISLAND, WA 98262 save an estimated $17,733 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $886,625. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.